CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A81991

Mr. Steven Babcock
Seaboard Management Corporation
3400 Peachtree Road, NE
Suite 741
Atlanta, GA 30326

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Babcock:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are ASTM A 53 Schedule 40 ERW black steel threaded and coupled (T&C) pipe and ASTM A 53 Schedule 40 ERW galvanized plain end pipe. The black T&C sample measures 1 inch in diameter and the galvanized sample measures 2 inches in diameter. You state that the producer of these pipes is First Steel Industry Co., Ltd. (FSI), Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the black T&C steel pipes having outside diameters not exceeding 114.3 mm will be 7306.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, other, other, imported with coupling. The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel pipes having outside diameters not exceeding 114.3 mm will be 7306.30.5032, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The applicable subheading for the black T&C steel pipes having outside diameters over 114.3 mm but not over 406.4 mm will be 7306.30.5090, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm, other. The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel pipes having outside diameters over 114.3 mm but not over 406.4 mm will be 7306.30.5085, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm, galvanized. The rate of duty for all these HTS numbers will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Since you also had some questions concerning antidumping case A 549-502 and countervailing case C 549-501 covering circular welded pipes and tubes from Thailand, we have enclosed some printouts on these cases. Relevant information is circled.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division